DeMarche: Your Stock Market ExpertInvestment Consulting
Defined BenefitDefined ContributionCorporate FinanceInvestor RelationsHiring an Investment Consulting Firm
MetricsSurveysDeMarche IndexesDeMarche ProgramsAbout DeMarcheDeMarche PublicationsCareer OpportunitiesSecure Client Services
DeMarche Rating ServicesCommon Stock Rating Service New Premium ServiceGet InfoFree TrialSubscriber Login
DeMarche Associates, Inc.
DeMarche Home > Best CEOs > List of Companies
 

America's Best CEOs

DeMarche's Best CEO for 2009 Award is based on our Migration analysis. Utilizing the analysis of the Best 100 Companies, DeMarche screens the "Best" analysis for CEOs who receive compensation at the lower end of the spectrum (for whatever reason, and using data reported to the SEC).

Therefore, the Best CEO Award goes to the companies with the most positive Migration for CEOs that are compensated at the lower end of the spectrum. We view this as getting the most for the shareholders' money.

Company Name CEO
1-800-FLOWERS.COM CL A James F. McCann
3M CO George W. Buckley
ABIGAIL ADAMS NATL BANCP Jeanne Delaney Hubbard
ADAMS GOLF INC Oliver G. (Chip) Brewer, III
AES CORP THE Paul T. Hanrahan
AIR T INC Walter Clark
ALEXANDER & BALDWIN INC W. Allen Doane
ALLIANCE FIBER OPTIC Peter C. Chang
ALTRIA GROUP INC Louis C. Camilleri
AMAZON.COM INC Jeffrey P. Bezos
AMERICAN TOWER CORP James D. Taiclet, Jr.
AMERIGON INC Daniel R. Coker
APPLE INC Steven P. Jobs
APPLIANCE RECYCLING CTR Edward R. Cameron
ARABIAN AMERICAN DVLPMNT Hatem El-Khalidi
ARGAN INC Rainer H. Bosselmann
ARRHYTHMIA RESRCH TECH James E. Rouse
ARTESIAN RESOURCES CP A Dian C. Taylor
ASTA FUNDING INC Gary Stern
ATLANTIC TELE-NETWORK Michael T. Prior
AUTOINFO INC Harry M. Wachtel
BALL CORP R. David Hoover
BANK OF SOUTH CAROLINA Hugh C. Lane, Jr.
BIO-IMAGING TECHNOLOGIES Mark L. Weinstein
BIOMERICA INC Zackary S. Irani
BOOTS & COOTS INTL WELL Jerry L. Winchester
BOSTON BEER INC A THE Martin F. Roper
BRUKER CORP Dr. Frank H. Laukien, Ph.D.
CADUS CORP David Blitz
CALIFORNIA FIRST NATL BA Patrick E. Paddon
CANTERBURY PARK HLDG CP Randall D. Sampson
CENTRAL VERMONT PUB SVC Robert H. Young
CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CP John R. Schimkaitis
CKX LANDS INC Arthur Hollins, III
COCA COLA BOTTLING CL CM J. Frank Harrison, III
CONSOLIDATED WATER CO Frederick W. McTaggart
CONSTELLATION ENERGY GRP Mayo A. Shattuck, III
CONTINENTAL MATERIALS CP James G. Gidwitz
CPS TECHNOLOGIES CORP Grant C. Bennett
CRAFTMADE INTERNAT INC James R. Ridings
CROGHAN BANCSHARES Steven C. Futrell
CROWN CASTLE INTL CORP John P. Kelly
CYBEX INTERNATIONAL INC John Aglialoro
DELTIC TIMBER CORP Ray C. Dillon
DORMAN PRODUCTS INC Richard N. Berman
DOVER DOWNS GAM & ENT Denis McGlynn
DRYCLEAN USA Michael S. Steiner
DVL INC Alan E. Casnoff
DYNEGY INC A Bruce A. Williamson
EAGLE MATERIALS INC Steven R. Rowley
EDAC TECHNOLOGIES CORP Dominick A. Pagano
ELECTRO RENT CORP Daniel Greenberg
ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS TECH T. L. Kirchner
EMERGING VISION INC Christopher G. Payan, CPA
EPOCH HOLDINGS CORP William W. Priest
ESPEY MFG & ELECTRONICS Howard Pinsley
EXFO ELECTRO-OPTICAL ENG Germain Lamonde
FAMILY DOLLAR STORES INC Howard R. Levine
FEMALE HEALTH CO O.B. Parrish
FINANCIAL FEDERAL CORP Paul R. Sinsheimer
FLORIDA PUBLIC UTILITIES John T. English
FOOD TECHNOLOGY SERVICES Dr. Richard G. Hunter, Ph.D.
FOSSIL INC Kosta N. Kartsotis
FRED'S INC Michael J. Hayes
FURMANITE CORP John R. Barnes
GAMETECH INTERNAT INC Jay M. Meilstrup
GARMIN LTD Dr. Min H. Kao, Ph.D.
GENERAL COMMUNICAT CL A Ronald A. Duncan
GEORGE RISK IND-A Ken R. Risk
GMX RESOURCES INC Ken L. Kenworthy, Jr.
GSE SYSTEMS INC John V. Moran
GULFPORT ENERGY James D. Palm
HANSEN NATURAL CORP Rodney C. Sacks
HARLEY-DAVIDSON INC James L. Ziemer
HAWKINS INC John R. Hawkins
HEARTLAND EXPRESS INC Russell A. Gerdin
HESKA CORPORATION Dr. Robert B. Grieve, Ph.D.
HOPFED BANCORP INC John E. Peck
INFORMATION ANALYSIS INC Sandor Rosenberg
INGLES MARKETS INC CL A Robert P. Ingle
INSIGNIA SYSTEMS INC Scott F. Drill
INTERGROUP CORP John V. Winfield
INTERNAT ABSORBENTS INC Gordon L. Ellis
ITEX CORPORATION Steven White
J.W. MAYS INC Lloyd J. Shulman
JETBLUE AIRWAYS CORP David Barger
JETBLUE AIRWAYS CORP David Neeleman
JEWETT-CAMERON TRAD CO Donald M. Boone
KIRBY CORP Joseph H. Pyne
KNIGHT TRANSPORTATION Kevin P. Knight
KOHL'S CORP R. Lawrence Montgomery
KREISLER MANUFACTURING Michael D. Stern
KSW INC Floyd Warkol
LIFE PARTNERS HOLDINGS Brian D. Pardo
LIFEWAY FOODS INC Julie Smolyansky
LINKWELL CORP Xuelian Bian
LIVEPERSON INC Robert P. LoCascio
MERCER INTERNATIONAL INC Jimmy S. H. Lee
MESA LABORATORIES INC Luke R. Schmieder
MET-PRO CORP Raymond J. De Hont
MEXCO ENERGY CORPORATION Nicholas C. Taylor
MGE ENERGY INC Gary J. Wolter
MILLER INDUSTRIES INC Jeffrey I. Badgley
MILLER INDUSTRIES INC William G. Miller
NATIONAL RESEARCH CORP Michael D. Hays
NATURAL ALTERNATIVES INT Mark A. LeDoux
NEW DRAGON ASIA CORP Li Xia Wang
NEW ULM TELECOM Bill Otis
NICHOLAS FINANCIAL INC Peter L. Vosotas
NISOURCE INC Robert C. Skaggs, Jr.
NOBEL LEARNING COMMUNITI George H. Bernstein
NORTECH SYSTEMS INC Michael J. Degen
NORTHWEST PIPE CO Brian W. Dunham
NVE CORP Dr. Daniel A. Baker, Ph.D.
NYER MEDICAL GROUP INC Karen L. Wright
OCEAN BIO-CHEM INC Peter G. Dornau
OMNICELL INC Randall A. Lipps
OURPET'S COMPANY Dr. Steven Tsengas, Ph.D.
OYO GEOSPACE CORP Gary D. Owens
PAM TRANSPORTATION SVCS Robert W. Weaver
PATRICK INDUSTRIES INC Paul E. Hassler
PHC INC A Bruce A. Shear
POPE RESOURCES UDR L.P. David L. Nunes
POZEN INCORPORATED Dr. John R. Plachetka, Pharm.D.
PSYCHEMEDICS CORP Raymond C. Kubacki, Jr.
QUIXOTE CORP Leslie J. Jezuit
RAVEN INDUSTRIES INC Ronald M. Moquist
REPLIGEN CORP Dr. Walter C. Herlihy, Ph.D.
REYNOLDS AMERICAN INC Susan M. Ivey
RGC RESOURCES INC John B. Williamson, III
SANDERS MORRIS HARRIS GR Ben T. Morris
SAUL CENTERS INC B. Francis Saul, II
SCIENTIFIC INDUSTR. Helena R. Santos, CPA
SEALED AIR CORP William V. Hickey
SEI INVESTMENTS COMPANY Alfred P. West, Jr.
SENECA FOODS CORP CL A Kraig H. Kayser
SENESCO TECHNOLOGIES INC Bruce C. Galton
SIMCLAR INC Samuel J. Russell
SKYWEST INC Jerry C. Atkin
SONO TEK CORP Dr. Chistopher L. Coccio, Ph.D.
SOUTHERN COPPER CORP Oscar Gonzalez Rocha
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO Gary C. Kelly
STANDEX INTERNAT CORP Roger L. Fix
STEINER LEISURE LTD Leonard I. Fluxman
STERLING CONSTRUCTION CO Patrick T. Manning
STRAYER EDUCATION INC Robert S. Silberman
STUDENT LOAN CORP THE Michael J. Reardon
SUN HYDRAULICS INC Allen J. Carlson
SUPERTEL HOSPITALITY INC Paul J. Schulte
SYNALLOY CORP Ronald H. Braam
SYNTEL INC Bharat Desai
TARRANT APPAREL GROUP Gerard Guez
TASER INTERNATIONAL INC Patrick W. Smith
TECHNE CORP Thomas E. Oland
TGC INDUSTRIES INC Wayne A. Whitener
THESTREET.COM INC Thomas J. Clarke, Jr.
THOR INDUSTRIES INC Wade F. B. Thompson
TRANS WORLD CORP Rami S. Ramadan
TRANSCAT INC Carl E. Sassano
TRANSCEND SERVICES INC Larry G. Gerdes
TRANSNET CORP Steven J. Wilk
TRIO-TECH INTERNAT Siew Wai Yong
U.S. CELLULAR CORP John E. Rooney
U.S. LIME & MINERALS INC Timothy W. Byrne
UFP TECHNOLOGIES INC R. Jeffrey Bailly, CPA
UNICO AMERICAN CORP Erwin Cheldin
UNIFIRST CORP Ronald D. Croatti
UNITIL CORP Robert G. Schoenberger
UNIVERSAL CORP Allen B. King
UNIVERSAL STAIN & ALLOY Clarence M. McAninch
US HOME SYSTEMS INC Murray H. Gross
UTG INCORPORATED Jesse Thomas Correll
UTI WORLDWIDE INC Roger I. MacFarlane
VALUE LINE INC Jean Bernhard Buttner
VECTREN CORP Niel C. Ellerbrook
VERSAR INC Dr. Theodore M. Prociv, Ph.D.
WAKE FOREST BANCSHARES Robert C. White
WASHINGTON POST CO Donald E. Graham
WD-40 CO Garry O. Ridge
WHOLE FOODS MARKET INC John P. Mackey
WILLIAMS CONTROLS INC Patrick W. Cavanagh
WILLIS LEASE FINANCE CP Charles F. Willis, IV
WINMARK CORPORATION John L. Morgan
WINNEBAGO INDUSTRIES INC Robert Olson
WIPRO LTD ADS Azim H. Premji
XEROX CORP Anne M. Mulcahy
YORK WATER CO THE Jeffrey S. Osman

   Compensation data provided by Xignite, Inc.


 

IN THIS SECTION
Altman Z-Score
Best 100 Companies
Best CEOs
How Winners Are Determined
Migration

FOR MORE INFORMATION
Contact: Marketing Services
DeMarche Associates, Inc.
(913) 384-4994



109 DeMarche Associates, Inc.
CONTACT US   |   DISCLOSURE & PRIVACY POLICY   |   TERMS AND CONDITIONS